Sunday, November 7, 2010
[…] This was not a situation where a corporation was simply encouraging its employees to go to the polls and vote for their candidate of choice - Harrah's was telling its employees how important it was to elect Reid, setting up a whole system to coerce its employees to vote, even making records of who had not voted.

Both Harrah's and the unions spend money, in terms of supervisor and employee resources on company time, and the cost of shuttles, etc., not merely in a nonpartisan way to get out the vote, but to facilitate votes for Reid.

Moreover, 18 U.S.C. 594 makes it a federal crime to intimidate, threaten or coerce, "or attempt to intimidate, threaten or coerce any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote or to vote as he may choose, or of causing such other person to vote for or not to vote for, any candidate for office of ... the Senate."

Harrah's executives were apparently threatening employees who had not voted, and were coercing them to vote for a particular senatorial candidate.